Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

No movement in legs since myelomeningocele repair, shunting. Will it be cured totally?

sir Mylomenjo Cele was repaired an dv.P shunting was done on 20th December, 2012 and V.P Shunting on 10th Jaunary, 2013 of my Daughter aged about 5 five by Neuro Surgeon. Before surgory there was slight movement in her legs but after operation there is no movement in her legs. We are very much worry. Kindly help us. Kindly let us know that she could be walk and power can be come back by treatment and other pysiothraphy etc
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the question,
it shall be important to know the type of anesthesia used. Spinal anesthesia could delay walking. A myelomeningocoele operation touches nerve roots of the nerves which innervate the lower limbs.
Its but normal that you be patient for some time, and walking or motor activity shall come with time.
This could take up to 6 weeks in some patients.
However, while waiting, early mobilizing of the child limbs and massaging of the legs could be helpful. Persistence of symptoms would compel a reevaluation by the neurosurgeon. If any thing occurs earlier or you got so much worries, consulting your neurosurgeon could be helpful. However, know that spinal surgery could disturb walking, and might take some time for the walking capacity to be regained,
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor