Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

No bleeding but passed with white pea sized object after taking abortion pills. What to do next?

hi i have gone for unwanted kit by mankind on 3rd feb i have taken the mifeprostone followed by 2 tab of misoprostol and today morning i released a white pea sized object may be the embryo but my problem is i am not bleeding now after morning there is two more mifeprostone on the kit i want to know shall i take that i am pregnant for 36 days before taking that medicine..
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Please understand that medical abortion is to be taken only under proper medical guidance.
You need to see a doctor first.
Confirm that the pregnancy is inside the uterus, confirm the exact dates of pregnancy.
ALso, the dosage has to be directed by your gynecologist.
Taking it by yourself without any visit to a doctor puts you at risk of severe bleeding, incomplete procedure , infection etc.
You should complete the rest of the medicine in the kit after consulting a doctor and evaluation of your pregnancy.
These pills are never meant to be taken on your own without medical supervision.
Please understand that.
A follow up visit after the completion of pills is also a must, to confirm that the abortion was indeed complete.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor