Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Nipples sensitive to touch. Had surgery to remove adhesions around small bowel. Taking Loperamide

I am a 63 year old male. Both of my nipples are sensitive to touch. Seven months ago I had surgery to remove adhesions around my small bowel as well as a portion of my small bowel. As a result I have a temporary ileostomy which has kept me from gaining weight easily. I take loperimade and lomotil to slow down digestion and vitamin C and a multivitamin . Lately I have also begun running again. I notice the irritation on my nipples when I run. My present weight is 148 which is about 7 pounds under my ideal weight. There is no discharge from the nipples and they don t have any lumps .
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The sensitivity of the nipples can be related to a hormonal change in your body. It can be related to alcohol intake also. Detailed investigations are needed to find the cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor