Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Niftas 100 mg is not suitable for me so should I take NIFTRAN 100mg ?

Niftas 100 mg is not suitable for me So should I take NIFTRAN 100mg Dear Sir Doctor had prescribe to take the NIFTRAN 100mg and flotral 10mg, cranmed for Six month daily 1 after diner to prevent my UTI( urinary track Infection) and urispas for 10 days. But 8 month before I took Niftas 100 mg and face abdominal pressur all time. My question Can i take Niftran 100mg. Would It not be problem as per my Past Experience ? my adge is 38 years, Female, I have suffuring Urine from past 1 year
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2581
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, why are you take it for preventing UTI, it cant be used prophylactically.
if you have any infection then it works other wise it has side effect also one of them is gastritis which you have. so dont take it without any sign of infection it is harmful for health. after taking any drug for long period it cant work further as its resistance developed so if you will have UTI again you should take another tab as per advise of your doc. so stop both of tab .if you feel you have UTI science past one yr then you should get complete urine analysis n urine culture then after consulting your doc.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Niftran can cause abdominal pain,headache,nausea etc.
As you got pain in abdomen last time.You can take this tablet after meal and you can take along with Ocid.
Take plenty of water.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor