Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Newborn child being fed on Lactogen one. Is it okay to continue?

hi sir, my wife has delivered 1.7kg baby girl at full term pragnacy. today after 1 month and 24 days her weight is 2kg at the birthtime baby was in nicu for week on warmer and peditriciin observation. right now baby is ok my concrn is my baby is totaly on lactogen one. as after hospital discharge my wife was unable to give her feeding and baby was also not taking much so we have continued lactogen 1 from 3oml every 2 hours still continuing the same now is it ok to continue thesame or any correction please advice for the same
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Breast milk is the best milk for the baby.
I can understand the situation.
My request would be to give whatever breast milk the mother has to the baby first and then complementary feeds.
Give lactogen via katori and spoon.
Ideally your baby should gain 600-800gms/month.
Give her iron,vitamin,calcium drops.
Feed her regularly and on demand.Increase her feeds till she refuses feeds.Burp after feeds.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor