Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Negative blood test after first IVF. How soon can I try again?

I just received a negative blood test after my first IVF cycle I m 40 years old they transferred 3 embryos my cycle was perfect I reacted great to all medications never had a single problem until now the embryologist said my embryos were great i had 1-8 cell 2 7cells transferred. what happens and can I try again and how soon
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
Never lose hope and be patient. There are many cases which are worse than yours.
You should be prepared that success is never guaranteed.
I there are any embryos frozen you can transfer them the next cycle.
If no embryos, you may start another stimulation cycle once you are psychologically, physically and economically ready.
I suggest having a hysteroscopy before you proceed to any of the previous options (if your doctor agrees). You may discover a cause which prevents implantation (endometrial polyp for example), also it was proven that endometrial injury improves IVF outcome.
I wish you good luck and getting pregnant soon.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor