Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Nauseated, weight gain. Ovarian tumor, UTI. Done Vaginal Ultrasound. Help?

I have a ovarian tumor and have a uti constantly ill take antbiotic and still have the same problem pressure pain burning.....i have had this tumor for two years i have gained over a hundred pounds ciuld it be caused by the tumor im always nausaus and have incontinente im trying to get this taken out through a City hospital plan but its just taking too long i still dont know if its cancer all i have done was a pap and vaginal ultrasound ...could u give me some advice
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello and thanks for asking the query.
First of all you have not mentioned your age and would also like to know the details of ultasound report about the size of the tumour and other imaging features. you have also not mentioned if the size of the tumour has increased or it's the same over two years.
There are some tumour markers(Ca-125,B-HCG,LDH, Alfa-fetoprotein) which can suggest whether your tumour is benign or malignant before planning for removal of the tumour. The list of investigations is long , My advise to see a good gynaecologist in your area who will advise you further tests depending on your age and USG features of your tumour,.
Pain ,burning and incontinence could be because of UTI,
Get Urine test done and if nesessary get urine culture and sensitivity so that appropriate antibiotic can be started,
Unusual gain in weight could be because of hypothyroidism Get your TSH tested.
Pap smear is for cervical cancer and not ovarian tumour.
Hope I have answered all your queries
wish you good helth and speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Sohail Quazi 's  Response
hello and thanks for asking the query.
First of all you have not mentioned your age and would also like to know the details of ultasound report about the size of the tumour and other imaging features. you have also not mentioned if the size of the tumour has increased or it's the same over two years.
There are some tumour markers(Ca-125,B-HCG,LDH, Alfa-fetoprotein) which can suggest whether your tumour is benign or malignant before planning for removal of the tumour. The list of investigations is long , My advise to see a good gynaecologist in your area who will advise you further tests depending on your age and USG features of your tumour,.
Pain ,burning and incontinence could be because of UTI,
Get Urine test done and if nesessary get urine culture and sensitivity so that appropriate antibiotic can be started,
Unusual gain in weight could be because of hypothyroidism Get your TSH tested.
Pap smear is for cervical cancer and not ovarian tumour.
Hope I have answered all your queries
wish you good helth and speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor