Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Nausea, unable to pass stools. Done surgery for degenerative mitral valve

The patient underwent surgery for degenerative mitral valve disease and the procedure was mitral valve repair+ tricuspid valve repair. The operation was performed on 15th Nov, 2012. at Narayana Hrudayalaya. The past one week the patient has been suffering from vomiting sensation and also from past 3 days has not been able to go for motion. Today a bit of sensation is there for passing stools ...however unable to complete the activity. Please advise
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The vomiting sensation and constipation could be due to poor oral intake, improper dietary habits or the medication which the patient must be on. These factors could have resulted in gastric acidity or ulcers, which in turn could be causing the vomiting sensation. Also, inadequate water intake or poor fibre content in the diet can result in constipation. I would advise the following measures:

1) Drink plenty of water - at least 2 -3 litres per day (unless you have been advised by your doctor to restrict fluid intake because of the heart problems)
2) Increase the fibre content in your diet - take more of vegetables and fruits.
3) You can try a natural fibre laxative such as Naturolax or Fybogel - 2 spoons of the power to be mixed in a glass of water and taken at bedtime.
4) Avoid foods that cause gastric irritation like spicy or oily foods, coffee, tea, carbonated drinks, etc.

If the constipation and nausea don't subside with these simple measures (less likely), then you have to consult your doctor for further management.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor