Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Nausea, stomach pain. Cat scan done, spot on ovary. Follow up with ultrasound?

Hello. I am a fourty year old female who had a cat-scan last October for my abdomin and female organs. I was having some nausea and stomach pain for a few weeks which I suspect ended up being a viral infection. That said, the cat-scan did present a small spot on my right ovary and suggested I follow-up with an ultrasound in a few months. Since October we moved to Florida and I have just been too busy to go in for the test. Does it sound like it is necessary? I'm thinking its probably just a cyst as we have no history of female cancers in the family.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This is probably a cyst,andnothing will happen in short time. Ultrasoudns is recommended for following its size. So this is a 10minute procedure. You should do it in next 6 months just to be sure and then every few years for check ups. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor