Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Nausea medication during pregnancy, taking zofran, what else can be taken to prevent it ?

Hi I suffer from severe nausea in pregnancy I m currently on 2 tabs of zofran a day but I still can t get up from bed is there any other medication that can work if not can I add my dose. My doc says I should wait it out but I m not sure he understands that I can t even leave my room for 3 weeks now. I m in week 9. 4th pregnancy. Please help me regain some control of my life. Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi and welcome TO hcm:).the nausea and vomiting are usual feature of pregnency ,it is advised to take evening primose oil, Very effective in subsidinig the feature .kindly ,take balanced diet in regular interval with obestsic exercises under supervision of your doctor. Thanks for your interaction to our dedicated team. Regards.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor