Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Nausea, indigestion, lower back pain, headache. Negative pregnancy test. Spotting. Pregnant?

Hi! I have a question, for the past 1 week 1/2 going on 2 weeks ive been feeling really nauseous, with a lot of indigestion. My lower back has spasms, and my head has aslo been hurting since the beginning too. I took a pregnancy test and it was hard to tell. See my period is usually 5 days long, my busdand and I had sex 3 days into my period and by that afternoon my period was gone. The next day I spotted but it was light enough to use a pantiy liner. The next day was the same. Do you think I could be? And if not what could be a cause of all these symptoms. Dye : the pregnancy test was unreadable because the one line came in dark but the other line didn t come in but in the right corner of the test it looked like one wanted to form. So would you think is wrong?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Do a blood test for beta hcg to confirm/exclude pregnancy.
If test is negative again,then do a USG lower abdomen to rule out underlying pathology if any.
Stress,emotional upset,over wt/loss,irregular eating habit may cause indigestion and hormonal imbalance leads to above features.
Consult with your doctor and take advice/medication according to your need.
Take healthy diet,avoid stress by doing deep breathing/yoga and need adequate sleep. You may use muscle relaxant gel for LBP.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 17 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor