Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Nausea, fatigue and discomfort under the rib. Bladder removed. Tightness in the neck and shoulder. Need to be checked?

I have been feeling tired, at the present I am nauseous,i will get a discomfort in my right side under the rib and it may radiate to the back.I had my bladder out years ago, .I will get this warm flush over me and in a while i will cool down and feel clammy. now my blood pressure is 140/86/84, which is high for me. Last night when I got these sympthoms bp was116/80/ mouth gets dry .,and yesterday I had thistight feeling at the back of my neck and into the back of my head and towards my right shoulder . I just feel sick right now ,weak feeling,cool on my forhead and nauseous,, didn t eat much as I get too much gas.i am 73 years old ,female and am on no medication. Had blood results of kidney and liver and dr said they were ok..I feel i should go in to the emergency ???
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to heath care care magic
Dear patient , hot flushes is a common happening with the females of post menopausal age ,so you shouldn't bother about these warm flushes, about your pain and tightness in back of the head and neck and in shoulder ,it could be due to cervical sponylosis and if you had taken any pain killers for that , may be you are having drug induced gastritis giving rise to pain below right ribs , nusea and to much of gas and pain related apprehension and anxiety causing slight increase in blood pressure and dry mouth, however if your pain is beyound tolerance and your are having excessive sweating and nusea , it is better that you visit the emergency or OPD and get some test done like ECG, chest X-RAY, X-ray cervical spine , USG whole abdomen at least to rule out any major problem
Wishing you good luck and fast recovery
Dr Arshad
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor