Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

My wife has a down syndrome risk and she is pregnant.

I need your kind advice from you . My wife is pregnant (18 weeks ) The doctor did a triple test for her and we got the result today and we were told that her Down syndrome risk is 1in 178 and they told that to go for aminicentosis to confirm we are really worried about it can you advise My wife age is 33 and this is my second child Thanks for your kind help
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

At 18 weeks of pregnancy with triple test positive for Down's syndrome, it is best to go for amniocentesis for confirmed diagnosis. This will help in definitive diagnosis. I encourage you to go with your gynecologist's advise.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Sat, 15 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Amniocentosis is a medical procedure used in preanatal diagnosis of chromosomal abnormalities and fetal infections , in which a small amount of amniotic fluid, which contains fetal tissues, is extracted from the amnion or amniotic sac surrounding a developing fetus, and the fetal DNA is examined for genetic abnormalities.

Early in pregnancy, used for diagnosis of chromosomal problems:

  • Anencephaly
  • Down Syndrome
  • Rare, inherited metabolic disorders
  • Spina Bifida

Later on, it also can be used to find problems such as:

  • Infection
  • Rh incompatibility
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor