Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

My wife didn t want to continue her pregnancy, kindly suggest her

Hi this is Abdullah. My wife didn t want to continue her pregnancy . Our Dr advised her to take mifepristone and misoprostol. She did the same. Bleeding started and continue up to one week.After that bleeding stopped but after five days bleeding again started. Our Dr advised her to take regestrone tab for 3 days. After taking 3 dose in a single day bleeding stopped except a brownish minute spot on 5th day. No more bleeding now. What should we do now. Is pregnancy is terminated ?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello Abdullah;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Usually after 5 days of bleeding after taking Mifepristone & Misoprostol abortion is complete but just in case you have doubts because there was bleeding in between it will be better if you get a Ultrasonography done of pelvis to rule out product of conception (retained pregnancy).Thanks
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor