Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

My uterus left tube is filled but not spilled. What does this mean?

hello doctor,i am 28 yrs old ,f, married for 5 years .My husband (28yrs old) and i trying for a baby but failed.I had my transvaginal ultrasound test which was normal and after this i had my HSG test recently which shows that my uterus is fine ,right tube is fine but my left tube is filled but not spilled.What does this mean???will i ever be pregnant and what will be the next procedure.please help.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Apr 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response

According to the HSG report, it probably means that the left tube is blocked. For further tests if required, you can consult your doctor regarding these tests.

     Day 3 FSH testing
     Luteinizing hormone (LH) testing
     Progesterone testing
     Estradiol Level testing

Also semen analysis for your husband and other medical test. To rule out any defect from his side.

Answered: Wed, 12 May 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor