Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

My total brillium is 0.5mg/dl and total protein is 7.3g/dl. Should i take liver byopsy ?

hello doctor 28 yrs age frm current report is Hbeab+ve, Hbeag-ve, Total brilium=0.5mg/dl, c brilium=0.10mg/dl, ALT=19.0 iu/ml, AST=23.5iu/ml, Total protin=7.3g/dl, Albumin=4.8g/dl...and HBV DNA Viral copies/ml doctor i want to know my stage of disease and condition of liver ....should i start medicitions..? there further test to findout liver demage except byopsy..?.should i take byopsy..?..if i..what is the procedure..?..and doctor since 6,7weaks im facing the problem of hard and black stool..but black stool is sometime..every difficult to pass out stool...and slight pain in liver this hep b symptoms.?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
     First of all start treatment ,don`t delay it for the sack of investigation.No doubt investigation has great importance in diagnosis & in managing disease.Biopsy is the final diagnosis in medical science.Liver biopsy can be done as an OPD procedure without nay admission.For hard stool you must take plenty of liquids.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor