Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

My top Jaw completely overlaps my bottow jaw

Hi, Im not at all sure that my jawline is accurate. My top Jaw completely overlaps my bottow jaw. None of my teeth interlock, meaning that they do not fit into each other. I have to be honest when I say that I havent been to the dentist in a few years. The last time I went to the orthodontist, they made a mould of my jawline and then called me back because they wanted to give me an x-ray. However, my mother made up her mind and decided she did not want me to have one because she is worried about the amount of radiation that they emit (I personally think she was more concerned about the cost if there was anything wrong). Not even my molars or pre-molars fit into place. Physically whenever I close my mouth my top lip always stick out far over my bottom lip and my face has a sort of camel-like shape (not sure if thats related). Furthermore, when I eat/chew, I tend not to use my incisors of canines much and it is mostly always eating from the side (molars and pre-molars). Im seroiusly considering making a dendist appointment soon. Do you think there is anything wrong with my jaw and do you know what can be done. Thankyou for any help or advice :)
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response

From the details provided,i assume that you have got a prognathic maxilla causing overlapping of jaws.

You must visit an orthodontist and get orthodontic treatment done.

If necessary ,orthognathic surgery may be required to correct the jaws.

Dental x-rays usually exposes radiation which is to an affordable range by a human body.

So,nothing to be worried.

Meanwhile,avoid mouth opening too widely and check whether proper lip seal is attained.

Take care.

Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Asif Ahmed's  Response
hello friend ,
thanks for raising this query ,

dear friend you have a typical class 2 facial need to visit an orthodontist where he will decide whether to treat you surgically or non surgically.if later one is chosen then either few teeth will be extracted followed by putting orthodontic braces or orthognatic surgery would be chosen inwhich maxilla will be pushed backward and mandible will be pulled front,if non surgical procedure is opted then only orthodontic braces will be placed as the mode of treatment ..
do put your worry about exposures to dental xrays away and explain your mother that few radiographs wont hamper any health of yours and modern digital xray machines emits very less xrays...
take care ...
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical symptoms i suspect that you are having prognathic maxilla, i would suggest you to visit to an Orthodontist and get the checkup done. OPG, and necessary x-rays are required. Impressions of the mouth are to be taken to determine the appropraite treatment plan.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Praveen Gowda BR's  Response
Thanks for the query. As per your chief complaints, there will be upper or lower jaw discrepancy or combination of both. Along with jaw discrepancy, teeth discrepancy can also be involved like cross bite or scissor bite leading to improper occlusion. A complete clinical examination is required along with few x-ray investigation like lateral cephalogram for accessing the jaw discrepancy. After the diagnosis, treatment plan can be made out whether it can be treated with fixed appliance or with combination of orthodontic treatment and orthognathic surgery.If there is jaw discrepancy, surgery is considered and planned based on various factors like age, growing or non growing patient, treatment outcome and prognosis.
So I would suggest you for clinical examination by your orthodontist along with x-ray investigation like lateral cephalogram which is having a minimal exposure compared to any other higher exposure scans.
Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to ask if you have any further query.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Kamal Hasan's  Response
hi.from ur history it appears that u have descrepancy in the jaw can be due to two reason, either ur upper jaw(maxilla) is to forwardly placed or ur lower jaw(mandible) is to backwardly placed.sometimes combination of both can be there.these problems can easily be corrected by doing jaw advancement or setback procedures.visit ur nearby oral surgeon and orthodontist.amount of radiation used in jaw surgeries are very minimal, it will not harm u.wish u good health
Answered: Sat, 23 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, you seem to be suffering from a serious orthodontic as well as orthognathic problem. The improper jaw relation results in malocclusion of teeth. It may be caused by undergrowth of mandible or the lower jaw as it happens in most of the cases. Please consult an orthodontist as soon as possible. Taking a single X ray will not cause serious health hazards but your not taking proper treatment for the problem may result in serious implications later in life. Orthodontic treatment as well as orthognathic surgery must be done as early as possible because these procedures can not be done at every age. Take care!
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor