Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

My three month baby is only 5 kg Is the weight

my three month baby is only 5 kg Is the weight normal My baby girl is three months and 19days old. She doesn t much breast feed or take formulas.She is 5 kg.What should i do to increase her weight?Is her weight normal?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi, welcome to Healthcremagic.com
Dont worry about the babys wt untill she is healthy and active, If lactaction is insufficient then you should try to increase it by taking plenty of milk, fruits, water and protein rich diet also if these dont help much ,your gyanic can prescribe some medicine to increase lactation.
As such a small baby is totally dependent on breast feeding. if u give her topfeed it can cause many complaints, so mothers milk is the best.
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
dear sheeja .. if your kid is healthy n having no other symptoms.. then dont worry abt her weight or compare with other kid .. every individual is different so the need of the body to.. her weight is normal.. do not try to increase her weight by feeding her more
god bless
godbless..
drvigsclinic@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi, welcome to Healthcremagic.com
Dont worry about the babys wt untill she is healthy and active, If lactaction is insufficient then you should try to increase it by taking plenty of milk, fruits, water and protein rich diet also if these dont help much ,your gyanic can prescribe some medicine to increase lactation.
As such a small baby is totally dependent on breast feeding. if u give her topfeed it can cause many complaints, so mothers milk is the best.
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
  User's Response
hi, welcome to Healthcremagic.com
Dont worry about the babys wt untill she is healthy and active, If lactaction is insufficient then you should try to increase it by taking plenty of milk, fruits, water and protein rich diet also if these dont help much ,your gyanic can prescribe some medicine to increase lactation.
As such a small baby is totally dependent on breast feeding. if u give her topfeed it can cause many complaints, so mothers milk is the best.
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor