Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Baby having flu. Weighs only 6.5 Kg. Worried? Suggest

hi doctor i am a very worried mom, at first my baby was growing very well from the birth weight of 2,7 because at three months she was 4,4, during those times she had a flu and it seem like her life was not goin well, took her to the docter and he just said if she is playfull the is nothing to worry about, every month she has flu and now she is 9 months and only weighs 6,5kg
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

If your baby had just a single episode of flu then it alone cannot be responsible for low weight.

9mths baby should be on a good nutritious weaning food of semisolid consistency by now along with breast milk.So hope you have started that .If not then diet must be the reason of not gaining proper weight.

So if your baby was 2.7kilo then we expect the weight gain by a year to be 8.1kg So I would suggest you feed her well with various food types according to your family tradition .Also you can discuss with her doctor for supplements in the form of multivitamins and calcium.

Take care.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Normally babies triple their birth weight by the age of 1 year and double by age of 5 to 6 months.

Only a growth chart can tell if a baby is growing normally or not.

What diet you are giving to your baby?

They require a diet rich in proteins and calories for their growth.

Most of the babies have recurrent episodes of viral infections before their immunity matures.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor