Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

My son is having fever for last 2 weeks, kindly advice

My son is having fever for last two weeks. Blood and urine were tested and it shows trace of albumin in urine and s.g.o.t is 75. Our doctor says it is just viral fever. Kindly advice
Asked On : Mon, 9 Aug 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
rising of sgot alone can be due to many conditions like drugs, or a simple viral fever etc.
albumin in urine is rare and needs to be evaluated to rule out nephrotic syndrome etc.
i would advise you to consult a pediatrician in this regard.
if the fever worsens call the emergency number.
i hope i have answered your query.
take care and wishing your son a speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Savita Mishra's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic
If the fever is persisting for last 2 weeks basic investigations for fever CBC PSMP and Urine routine and microscopy needs a repetition and certain other investigations like Widal LFT are also advised SGOT 75 is suggestive of mild viral hepatitis also temp pattern needs to be monitored . LFT should be reviewed again after 15days to monitor liver enzymes .
Bye take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Kathirvel Rajan's  Response
Fever lasting morethan 2wks- possibility of typhoid fever, viral hepatitis, Primary TB is there
Do tests for these things
Simple viral fever wo nt last more than 2wks unless complicated by bacterial super infections
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor