Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

My son had typhoid fever, please help

My ( 4 years) son had typhoid fever and is been treated. He finished the 14 days course of medication and has no symptoms. What precautions should i take regarding his diet now? should i have his blood tested again to make sure he is completely treated? Should i discuss this with his pediatrician?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic

If the antibiotic course is finished, and the child has no fever, you do not need to repeat ant tests. If there is still fever, you need to repeat the widal titers and blood culture and may have to change the antibiotics.

Regarding diet, you can initially use bland diet. less spicy diet. Afterwards, you can resume normal diet as he/she tolerates.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 28 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor