Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

My sister she took a packet of paracetomal, should she get a blood test ?

Hello I m worried about my sister she took a packet of paracetomal a couple of weeks ago and then she said she took about 8 or 14 paracetomals throughout the two weeks on other days all at once. Will she ok? Should she get a blood test my mum thinks she should. I m really worried about her. Thank You for any help and answers
Asked On : Wed, 11 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
What is her age ?Is she having any vomiting or abdominal pain ?
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain.

If the overdose is spread over a period of time the threshold may be higher, as the initial paracetamol dose is effectively metabolised. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion.Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion.

Treatment of a serious paracetamol overdose is mainly by administration of an antidote(N acetycysteine) which can prevent the toxic effects of the overdose.
Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. This must be done early, ideally within 12 hours of the overdose although it can still be beneficial up to 24 hours or even later.In a large overdose liver function deteriorates leading to jaundice, confusion, and loss of consciousness. Death is rare but when it occurs it is due to liver failure.
You may take her to the emergency room at the earliest now....
Answered: Wed, 11 Aug 2010
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
ohh !!!! she could have thought that as some vitamin pills !!!!
Answered: Thu, 12 Aug 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor