Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

My sister is diagnosed of both malaria and typhoid at the same time. Is this life threatening and dangerous?

sir My sister is diagnosed of both malaria and typhoid at the same time she is having fever continously for 10 days? is this dangerous.what is the treatment? she is now having 10 days fever this life threatening and dangerous? ..what will be complications sir? what is the treatment?sir
Asked On : Thu, 30 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  946
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
i am very much concerned about your sister. you should mention some details for a precise and accurate opinion.please specify her age, duration frequency and variability of fever each day. who and how have diagnosed her as malaria or tphoid fever. also detail the treatment taken, her daily intake and blood eports if any.

malaria and typhoid both are curable. complications delay the cure.
Answered: Fri, 31 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
sorry for late reply sir she is 37,mild diabetic.. took treatment from a near by hospital .she is now better after taking treatment for 10 days blood report says positive plasmodium falciparum .. dr says its rare in india asked us whether she has travel abroad .but she has not traveled out of her native town till now..
this is the third time she is getting both malaria and typhoid at the same time in a single year once in 3 months gap.sir please tell me will it cause any problem to her internal organs and life? ..
even after ten days treatment she says that she is feeling internal fever and pain in abdomen..sir do we have to take further investigations.. i feel worried please suggest your expert opinion.. thank you sir
Answered: Sun, 9 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor