Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

My mother has always a low grade fever. What could be the reason ?

my mother 68 y old lady having low grade fever upto 99.5 during noon times it come down in evening to morning. all test has covered but fever reason is unknown. only gall bllader stone reflect in ultra sound report- which are reported as many caliculi & maximum size is 8mm. Treating doctor said this is not the reason of fever. in another chest CT - something else come. then medicine doctor trying to start TB medicine. but I went to TB doctor with that report - he denied for any type of TB. but he given his doubt of storoid but he suggested to go for gall bllader surgery . I went to R G Stone for surgery - doctor said she is too week - first improve little heath then they will go for surgery. on his advise she staered little excercise & also took healthy diet . it recover his fever too. she become all right in jan & feb completly (I asked her to go for surgery now - but she denied & replied now i m ok no need for any surgery) but from last week of March - fever again started & still as it is. we have also started storoid medicine since one 25 days back but till date it has come down 99.2 - how long we have to wait? or where should we go for treatment. Ajay - 9999111363
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Low fever can be due to many sorts of infections but the commonest is TB so to diagnose TB you can get done TB GOLD test which is the diagnostic test for TB.If that comes negative then you can rest assured that it is not fever due to TB and when the general condition is fine according to opinion of the operating surgeon then she can undergo surgery.Nowadays Laparoscopic surgery is also available which is less invasive and the hospital stay is also short.Please do the test and consult your surgeon.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor