Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

My grandson is 8 years old with early stage of puberty and inverted nipples. What could be done ?

My grandson is 8..he IS in early puberty..he is over 5 2 115# . HE ALREADY IS GETTING HAIR UNDER HIS ARMS AND ALSO PUBIC HAIR? HE IS VERY EMBARASSED THAT HIS NIPPLES ARE INVERTED? CAN YOU GIVE US ANY HELPFUL INFO ABOUT THIS? THANKS ANITA
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
Nipple can be considered as vestigial, as far as men are concern and it has no role in men's life.
Explain your grandson that this inverted nipple will have neither any cosmetic problem nor any health related problem in future.
Best wishes for your family's health.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor