Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

My father has fever, loose motion, body pain with high BP. Had a stroke

My Father has suffered paralysis stroke in 2005. The doctor has prescribed Ecosprin 150Mg and Amlophin (for B.P.) to be taken daily. But after 1 year, my father stopped them taking regularly and whenver he had high BP he is taking both the tablets. Yesterday he had fever and today loose motions. The BP was high 200/80 and discomfort and aches . A little bit of discomfort near chest ... but not sure as he is bit confused. Could it be due to fever or should be contact emergency?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
great carelessness ...once hit shud have taken a lesson ... these people are always at a higher risk of getting another event which makes life miserable & even ( hard to say) fatal results follow... and this time chest pain may b a premonitory symptom of upcoming cardiac problems which usually r there ...continue medication regularly ...get ecgs , lipid profile , s,. creat .hb / esr /na/ k done ..he needs hospitalization also ... get him worked up properly You can contact me at: with all your details including medicines .your test reports, your other illnesses ,how regular with treatment.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

He should not stop his medications. he wil be at a risk of repeat stroke..dont let him stop medications. Take regular follow ups with his doctor.

Answered: Sat, 20 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor