Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

My R. breast has become inexplicably swollen. Any suggestions ?

Breast Augmentation 16 years ago, R. breast pain, swelling x 5 days I am Caucasian, 50 years old, and in relatively good health until approximately two months ago. I have had breast implants for approximately 14 years with no related issues until 5 days ago. My R. breast has become inexplicably swollen, tender to touch, intermittent throbbing (I even have difficulty wearing a bra without pain), with pain radiating straight through to the R. side of my upper back. I had a chest CT 6 days ago to rule out a pulmonary embolism due to intermittent L. leg swelling and shortness of breath I have been experiencing for two months. The PE has been thankfully ruled out. My physician has also ordered a mammogram which I will be getting next week. Wouldn t the CT show any anomalies of the R. breast? I am concerned my physician may be missing the mark here. I am in an accelerated RN program, and my doctor feels the symptoms I am experiencing are due to stress. She has prescribed Xanax. While stress can produce a myriad of symptoms such as shortness of breath, I have difficulty believing stress will also cause a swollen, R breast with pain radiating through to the R upper back. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Examination by a docot is much more important than any test. Better go to any doctor. Mammogtram and MRI will be better, but CT also reveals many soft tissue propblems, specially is the radiologist injects dye. And note that cancers are ususally not painful in the beginning stage. So may be your implant has been the problem. So you must consult the doctor first
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Breast is a soft tissue. Ct shows mainly the bony abnormalities. MRI will help in detecting all soft tissue lesions also. Breast tenderness can be due to a breast abscess or a simple nipple infection also.You will have to wait for mammogram to rule out any breast pathology.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 29 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor