Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

My PCR test is positive after the treatment of TB

Hi, my age is 36 yrs, I have got TBPCR test positive and got treatment for 9 months, (reason for infirtility).now after treatment again tested TB PCR and it came positive, what does it mean? is this not treatable?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  702
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

There is complete cure for Tuberculosis.., but TB PCR is positive suggestive of still there is TB bacilli present iin the body..., whether active or inactive the report will shoe positive,... hence you need to continue the Anti Tuberculosis treatment for still more 3 to 6 months,.. not to worry , consult the Tb chest diseases doctor and take opinion for further treatment.. only after complete treatment it is good to conceive..
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor