Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

My 4 years old daughter has a lot of trouble with her hearing she also has always snored

I asked the doctor to do a hearing test on my four year old daughter today, which did not go well at all. i knew she was having a lot of trouble with her hearing for quite a while now. im going to a ent specialist next week but she has other symptoms that i think all go together and i was wondering if you could point me in the right direction. she is small for her age, a very picky eater. she also has always snored. very very loudly every night. what could this be from?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I am Dr Sonia S V. I am an ENT Surgeon & Head & Neck Specialist. Children this young normally shold not snore unless they have a cold. Snoring is commonly due to adenoids in this age group. Adenoids is a tissue similar in nature to the tonsils which is loacted right at the back of the nose in the area called the nasopharynx. The ear and the nose are connected to each other by the eustachian tube which also lies in the nasopharynx. Adenoid infection or enlargement can affect the eustachian tube and lead to accumulation of fluid in the middle ear affecting the hearing of the child.So your child will snore and also suffer from hearing loss. Other problems due to adenoids is nose block, recurrent cough and cold,ear pain,recurrent throat infections etc. In some children with adenoids,since their breathing is further compromised during eating they also have problems eating. Visit an ENT specialist in your locality .Adenoids can be diagnosed endosocpically or via an Xray. Sometimes clinical evidence is very obvious and your ENT Surgeon may not even get an Xray.Hearing loss needs evaluation with a tympanometry.A pure tone audiogram in a 4 year old is often difficult but most 4 year olds will cooperate for a tympanogram.

All the best
Dr Sonia Suprabha Venugopal
Consultant ENT Head & Neck Surgery,Bangalore
Answered: Wed, 5 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
with the hearing loss, once the adnoids are removed, will this improve or will she need something else?
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor