Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

My 3 years old daughter is suffering from running nose, kindly suggest

My daughter is 3 years old. she has problem of running nose for last 6 months I am living in Bangalore. My daughter is 3 years old. she has problem of running nose for last 6 months. Almost all medicine we tried like sinarest, cetrizine, teczine and other antibiotics and even Homeopathy also but it worked temporary. on x-ray, adenoid enlarged is diagonsed and doctor told generally till 5 years, childern have this problem and it will automatically cure after 5 year age. but as she is suffering now regularly. Shall we continue to give those medicines or she does not required. i need permanent cure. is it bangalore based allergy . any other best medication, Pl advise, the best treatment.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Aravind
does your daughter gets mouth breathing and snoring at night. usually children suffer common cold 2 to 3 times a year. if its regularly not subsiding you have to consult ent surgeon to rule out is adenoid enlarged in most of the case which happens. usually it get subsides by age of 5 years. another possibilty might be allergy of living in bangalore which you cant avoid. and another thing is most common cause of allergy is fro dust and mites from home. keep windows close and wash her bedsheets once fortnight in hot water and dry in hot sun try to find is she get eating after particular food avoid those things.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi Bhandari,

Your child is having allergic rhinitis associated with adenoid hypertrophy. Adenoid hypertrophy can worsen during an attack of cold. First of all your child has to be symptomatically better before going for surgery. You can request your doctor to start her on steroid nasal drops, can continue antihistaminic. Once the child is symptomatic you can get the surgery done. I do not think you can wait for the surgery till five years of age. If the symptoms are really troublesome surgery can definitely be done after two years of age, as the function of adenoids will get over by the age of two years.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sun, 30 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor