Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Mt test positive. Have medicine, wait sometime?

My sons mt test is positive, He is now 10 years old.
He was having pneumonia and mt positive when he was just 3 months old, he has given a course of tablet for that. After that again at the age of 7 he took course for positive mt. i.e. rimactized disped tablets. Now also he is having mt positive, so is it good now also to give him course, because he does not have any other symptoms, but was suffering from throat infection and fever a month ago.
I am staying in Dubai write now, will be back in dombivli in July.
Can I wait till that ?
Please guide me,

Thanks in advance


Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
Thanks for your query. MT positive indicates that he is infected with TB bacteria but not diseased. We need not treat MT positive as long as your son is not symptomatic like fever, cough, weight loss. Also you have given full course for TB twice. Previous exposure can also give MT positive but it doesn't mean that you have to treat TB every time you find it positive.
You need not worry. MT positive indicates previous infection which you have already treated. Hence no need to treat agai and again.

Take care
Dr. Balaji CHinnasami , MD
Assiatant Professor, Pediatrics
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor