Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Mouth cannot open fully

SIR I 28 YRS OLD FROM ORISSA, I AM MUCH HABITUTED OF TOBACCO LST 5 YR BUT I FORGET TOBACCO FROM LAST 1 YEAR SIR MY PROBLEM IS PRESENTLY MY MOUTH NOT OPEN FULLY OPEND ONLY JUST ONE INCH KINDLY SUGEST ME WHAT I CAN DO FOR MY MOUTH PROBLEM?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Jul 2010
Answers:  6 Views:  2119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hi,
welcome to health magic,
yes as the other doctors told you, u have sub mucous fibrosis, now this condition has to treated but treatment depends on the stage of oral submucous fibrosis, in the eraly cases injection theraphy helps but in the later stages surgery has to be done, it is best you see a oral maxillofacial surgeon who specilaises in treating submucous fibrosis
you can contact me on 9879834033
Dr Adarsh Desai (Oral Maxillofacial Surgeon & Implantologist)
Ahmedabad
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
Hi,
Tobacco chewing is a primary cause for development of oral cancer. Your problem seems to be oral submucous fibrosis, a precancerous condition. Consult a oral medicine specialist for its diagnosis and treatment. In the initial stages it can be treated by steroids and in the later stages it requires surgical excision of the fibrous bands. Quit the habit at once and consult a oral medicine specialist.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Implantology Dr. Manish Juneja's  Response
the condition you mentioned seems to be the "oral submucous fibrosis" where the patient mouth opening gradually decreases until there is complete cessation of areca nut/ tobacco habit. the cause of the conditon is chewing supari/areca nut. the present condition where the mouth opening is just 1 inch is suggestive of a well advanced stag and it must be dealt with immediate attention. approximately 7 out of 100 such cases develop into oral cancer. would suggest you to visit an oral surgeon who can help you for the same at the earliest. take care
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. M.Karthikeyan's  Response
ur problem is due to tobacco chewing it is a precancerous condition stop using tobacco dont take hot and spicy foods ur line of treatment will be starting with steroid drugs with antioxidants multi vitamins then they will be giving injections in the fibrous bands in cheek and measure ur opening height it will improve u can approach oral medicine doctor or go to any govt or private dental college they will be giving treatment
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
SIR I 21 YRS OLD FROM ahmedabad A, I AM MUCH HABITUTED OF TOBACCO LST 1.5 YR BUT I FORGET TOBACCO FROM LAST 1 month SIR MY PROBLEM IS PRESENTLY MY MOUTH NOT OPEN FULLY OPEND ONLY JUST ONE INCH KINDLY SUGEST ME WHAT I CAN DO FOR MY MOUTH PROBLEM?
Answered: Thu, 21 Oct 2010
  User's Response
whot take time this surgery wher is hospital in ahmedabad.....
it not posible sir you finesh tablts.....
Answered: Thu, 21 Oct 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor