Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

I cant open my mouth at all due to chewing of tobacco

in younger age i have a bad habbit of chawing of tobboco so my mouth is slowly slowly close so i want proper medicine for open mouth and excesice for open mouth in younger age i have a bad habbit of chawing of tobboco so my mouth is slowly slowly close so i want proper medicine for open mouth and excesice for open mouth
Asked On : Wed, 22 Dec 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
plz reply me my e mail adress yasir_awan9@yahoo.com
Answered: Wed, 22 Dec 2010
Dentist, Pedodontics Dr. Karthik Venkataragahavan's  Response
i would recommend you to visit a dentist at the earliest to get your condition assessed and appropriate treatment initiated at the earliest. reduction in mouth opening should not be ignored.
Answered: Tue, 28 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. Sonia. S. V's  Response
Hi, I am Dr Sonia S V. I am an ENT Surgeon[Specialist in diseases of the Ear ,Nose ,Throat and Head and Neck Surgery] . Tobacco- Gutka chewing can lead to tightening of the tissues in the mouth and progressive difficulty in mouth opening. This is a condition called oral submucous fibrosis.Since it is a precancerous condition it requires a thorough evaluation by an ENT- Head & Neck Surgeon. Tobacco in all forms and alcohol has to be avoided and a periodic examination is required. Medications and treatment for this would depend on the extent of your symptoms and the findings on examination.
All the best


Dr Sonia Suprabha Venugopal
Consultant ENT Surgeon , Head & Neck Specialist,Bangalore
Website:http://drsoniasv.webs.com
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Nikhil Dutt's  Response
Hi Yasir, your problem can be cured by an Oral & maxillofacial Surgeon. If your mouth opening is such that you can put your two fingers inside it then the fibrous bands which have formed can be dissolved by injecting Hyaluoronidase and traimcinalone and doing exercises.
If your mouth opening has become very less then I am afraid surgery will be the only option to cure your condition.
If you tell me your location I can find out a competent Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon for you.

Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor