Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Morphine for severe abdominal pain in last phase of ovarian cancer

My sister in law is nearing the end of her ovarian cancer battle. The severe abdominal pain just started over the weekend even though her small intestine has been shut down for months. Hospice offered morphine and as of now, she is resisting. I suspect she will agree soon. I can t find any info on the timeline, how long she will last, once morphine is started. She s in another state and I need to make arrangements to get there.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  527
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Normally ovarian cancer at stage 1 or 2 even 3 is curable, but according to you she is at end stage of the diseease and has been prescribed narcotic analgesics like morphine for pain. i can tell you that morphine patches are avalable in strengths of 25, 50 and 75 microgram release per hour. the usage of strength depends upon the intensity of pain. it is a slow release drug to be utilized every 72 hrs. by dermal application. It is very safe and convenient to use. You can convince your sister about its efficacy and ease of adminstration. She will gladly accept.
Regarding how much time she lives on morphine depends upon the parameters like creatinine and BUN level. Normally such. patients slip into uraemic coma and die. In this mode the death is very peaceful. Mind it this patch form of morphine is not a killer, it soothes pain. You need the prescription of the authorized doctor to obtain these dermal patches.
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor