Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Mole got removed from neck, scar left. Pimple formed with whitehead. Is the scar infected?

Hi! I had a mole removed 4 months ago. It was on the side of my neck , I didn t always have it, but it developped, grew, it was black, and it was not smooth. I had stitches for about 4 days, and then the doctor removed them. The scar was always red/dark pink and about 3/4 of an inch long, but I felt it healed well because it never hurt or itched, and I figured I was not a good scarer , because the scar was not smooth, it was like a small bump. However, I noticed yesterday that my scar has sort of transformed into a pimple! It is red and it has a white head, just like a pimple that is ready to burst. What does this mean? Can the scar get infected after 4 months? Or did a pimple grow right beneath the scar?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi scar can get infected at any can be cured by oral antibiotic .antiinflammatory agent and application of fucidin ointment over the lesion
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor