Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Missing periods, pregnancy test negative, had tubes clamped. Could I still be pregnant?

First of all I am 36. I haven t had my period since Dec.23 2011. (Yes, I am very sexually active with my husband). I am having pregnancy symptoms , feeling like i could be pregnant, however i know your body can play tricks on you if you think you are. Anyhow, I have taken a few pregnancy tests all have came back negative. The thing is I have had my tubes clamped ( since 2001 ). Could I still be pregnant? and because i have my tubes clamped could this even affect a test even if I still could be, Or could there be something else wrong with me?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As your both tubes are clamped then there is no chance of having pregnancy as there is no question follicle coming out from ovary.
So there may be some other gynaec cause not having period.
Consult gynaec and get your self examined.
Ok and bye.

Answered: Wed, 15 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor