Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, urinary infection. Taking cefalexin. Is it safe to take if I am pregnant?

hi actually m 23 years old got married 5 months ago trying to get pregnant, finally missed periods this months its been 5 days over.....did not done ant home test, but had a serious urine infection since 4-5 days now and dr gave me Cefalexin cap 250 mg, will it be ok to taking them while in case m pregnant? please answer me
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
First of all, I suggest you to undergo one home pregnancy test or a blood test for beta HCG to check pregnancy status at the earliest.

Second thing, chepalexin is very much safe in pregnancy and can be taken in the treatment of UTI.

Take healthy diet with vitamins & folic acid supplements, avoid stress/ tension, drink plenty of water/ juice, maintain genital hygiene properly and take adequate rest.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor