Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, negative pregnancy test, occasional spotting, thyroid test done. Suggestions?

Good morning doctor..this issue is with regards to women s health. I am married and for the past 2 months I have missed my periods. My last period date was 11th aug and on sept i experienced some spotting for 2 days.I have take urine and blood test but all turned out negative. My problem is that I have most of the pregnancy symptoms my stomach is more bloated on the left side and I feel some vibration and pulling. Please advise me what I need to do. With regard to my thyroid test T3 is 3.23 , T4 is 0.89 and TSH is 2.40 and thyroid microsomal antibodies is showing as 101.5
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Your thyroid function test is in the normal range. But you have thyroid microsomal antibodies. This means there might be some sort of auto immunity developing in you. Your thyroid may be in the process of failure. Presence of thyroid microsomal antibodies can cause infertility, miscarriage or premature births also.

You have told that you got your pregnancy test done. Get your urine hcg values (very sensitive test to detect pregnancy). Consult your gynecologist for confirmation of your pregnancy and at the same time consult an endocrinologist regarding antibodies. he can further evaluate you and start on medication.

Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor