Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, negative pregnancy test, do not have signs of pregnancy. Had taken antibiotics for UTI. Has this affected period?

hi can i ask something to you...i am 3 months late period...i took 3 pregnancy test and al the result is negative..i never feel also any sign and symptoms of pregnancy...but in march i have urinary tract infection and i take antibiotic this can also affect my period?could you please help me solve my problem because im very worried already...thank you
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi your late period was not due to antibiotics you have taken long back nor due to your urinary tract infection but it is due to hormonal imbalance.this imbalance can be occur due to anxiety tension heavy work load improper sleep pattern or any pathological changes in your's better to consult your gynecologist . thank you
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor