Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Missed periods after unsafe sex. Slight discharge, fullness in stomach. Could be pregnant ?

Hi there!

Just in need of some help really! I last had sex on the 2nd November (last year) and the condom broke. I took the morning after pill the next dayy. My period came normally for december, january and feebruary, i am always around a 30 day cycle and have never missed a period before. It was slightly late in march so i took a pregnancy test - it came back negative. It is now april and i am 3 weeks late. The symptoms i am having include feeling like i am going to start my period but then not starting, slightly more discharge than usual and my stomach feels 'full' when i push it even if i havent eatem (don't know how else to describe it, sorry!) I was just wondering whether i could be pregnant or what other causes of this might be? Sorry for the long question!
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. you had sexual intercourse in november, and after that you had periods twice.. if you didnot had sex.. then the chances of bocoming pregnant is nil.. if you had intercourse after your last periods, then there is a chance.. get one UPT done after missing the period.. serum HCG levels is conclusive.. see your gynaecologist in any case... all the very best.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor