Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, UPT positive and blood test came out negative, with light pink discharge. Am I pregnant?

I m 23 years old and my last menstral cycle started on Oct. 28. I had been through some pregnancy symptoms so I had decided to take a test, one positive one negative. I went and took a blood test at the health dept. which came back negative. I should be on my period again (this will be the second I have missed) the health dept. gave me two new urine tests that had both came back positive but very faint and I had a light pink discharge when I wiped but only once as I haven t seen it again... Is it possible that I could be pregnant? I thought blood tests were as accurate as you could get? If you could give me any advice I would appreciate it. No one has really given me any answers just a call the doctor but that s in two weeks and I don t want to do anything damaging to my baby if I am pregnan. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Your reports are totally equivocal and confusing.
yes, Blood test is the most accurate, however, sometimes in case of early pregnancy, or failed pregnancy , or pregnancy outside the uterus, one might need more than one value to be sure.
After so much confusion, I think the best option for you, is to consult a Gynecologist, and give your complete history,
A proper internal examination, ultrasound, and a repeat blood test will definitely clarify matters for you.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor