Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Had urine test, result positive. Will Misopristol work for abortion?

Hi My Wife had her Periods on the 17th of OCT 2012 and She was supposed to get her Period some where on the same dates in November . Had a urine test done and Results positive. I wantto go for a medical abortion .So i have asked my friends for Misopristol .he gave me 7 tablets he told to use 5 oralls and 2 vaginally . Will this work
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Please do not go for a medical abortion without consulting a doctor , and do not take medicines in random dosage as prescribed by your friend, if he is not a medical person.
Even if he is, it is extremely important to first consult a doctor, to confirm the pregnancy, and the exact weeks of gestation ( dating of the pregnancy ), as medical abortion works within a specific time frame window.
Also, more important is to rule out the chances of ectopic pregnancy, that is the chance of a pregnancy outside the uterus.
Going ahead with medical abortion without keeping in mind these things can prove to be disastrous.
Moreover, with medical abortion there are chances of excessive bleeding, and failure of the pills, in which case you would require immediate/urgent medical attention
Hence it is better to have a prior consultation
Also the dosage mentioned by your friend is entirely wrong.
No such dosage is recommended in any literature.
Medical abortion is given with a combination of Mifepristone and Misoprostol tablets in a specific prescribed format.
Please visit your gynecologist for the specific dosage instructions and for abovementioned reasons.
Hope I helped you with this.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor