Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Missed period, sticky vaginal discharge. Had intercourse. On pills. Chances of pregnancy?

I have recently experienced brown sticky vaginal discharge. It is about a week before I am supposed to have my period, and I have never had anything like this before. It started 2 days ago and seems to have increased in amount. I have slight cramps and some abdominal pain, mostly in the epigastric region. I am on Lutera and have not missed a pill for about a year. I had sexual intercourse with my boyfriend 5 days ago, and we did not use a condom but he pulled out. Should I be concerned? Thank you!
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you are taking the birth control pills regularly and you have not missed even a single pill during the month then pregnancy is unlikely. The delay in periods could be due to stress or the pills.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor