Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Missed period, slight spotting, pregnancy ruled out as partner has undergone vasectomy. What could this be?

Hello - I m 30 years old have two kids and my husband had a vasectomy 8 years ago. I ve not had my period in a month and a half (have never really skipped a period - unless i was prego )... I spotted on Saturday and Sunday but was just one wipe of small blood and then nothing the rest of the day... and on Sunday same thing but nothing afterwards... What could this be? My husband had a vasectomy so there is NO way I m pregnant right!
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi.You could be having abnormal uterine bleeding (AUB) the reason to be found.You should get a scan done and consult a gynecologist. However, even after permanent sterilisation methods the doubt of being pregnant must be ruled out once. If all normal, you may need progesterone support for this. Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor