Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Missed period, negative urine test. Prescribed Orgamed. Now positive pregnancy test. Should medicine be continued?

Hi we have been trying to get pregnant. I have missed my periods but the urine tests were negative. My gynae told me to take orgamed to get periods. After about 5 days of taking medicines, i took another pregnancy test which showed a positive. My question is..should i continue taking Orgamed? Could it be harmful for the fetus if i am really pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Since your test was negative your doctor had prescribed orgamed to induce periods.

No periods after orgamed use itself suggests that you may be pregnant as these medication do not induce or terminate a pregnancy.

YOU SHOULD NOT continue orgamed anymore. It is contraindicated in pregnancy.

Yes it is harmful to the fetus. It is known to cause fetal abnormalities when used in pregnancy.

Your urine test being positive itself shows you are really pregnant. These medicines do not cause false positive pregnancy test.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor