Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Missed period, negative pregnancy test. USG featured PCOD, advised Metaphage, Folicum. What am I suffering from?

Hi, I am 31 year old and married. Usually I am getting my period on time. But this time it is delayed. I had my last period on 12 February and today is 7 April and still dint get my period. I did the pregnancy test and it is negative. Yesterday I did an ultrasound and the report says: “Right Ovary: Volume 9 cc with PCO changes no dominant follicles seen Left Ovary: Volume 5 cc with PCO changes no dominant follicles seen Minimal free fluid in Cul-de-sac Impression: USG features of PCOD “. My doctor gave me some medicine- Metaphage 500mg. Folicum(folic acid)-5 mg and Caltrate (calcium supplement)- 600+D. The doctor said I don’t have any matured ovary and that’s why I am not able to conceive. And she also said I should take Metaphage till I successfully get pregnant. I just want to know what is my disease and if the medicine she has prescribed is correct and if I have any serious problem to conceive. Please help me by giving me the right answer as I am very worried.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

PCOD stands for polycystic ovarian disease. This is a common cause of irrregular periods and infertility in women. It is diagnosed if a women presents with at least 2 of the following: (1) cysts on the ovaries by ultrasound
(2) signs or symptoms of high levels of male hormones. Normally these are found in small amounts in females, however in this condition the levels are increased. It results in hair growth on the face, chest or abdomen, acne.
(3) delayed or irregular periods.

The diagnosis was made because the cysts were seen on ultrasound and you gave a history of delayed periods- two of the criteria.

This condition can be associated with resistance to your body's insulin and this is the reason the metaphage was given. It would reduce the insulin resistance , helps with weight loss and it also help to increase the chances of conceiving.

The other aspects of treatment are: weight loss- it is found that this improves the chances of conceiving
(2) the use of medication to help with the release of an egg/ovum from the ovaries.

Normally the lifestyle changes are tried first along with the metaphage. If this is not effective then you may be given medication to help with ovulation.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Polycystic ovary syndrome is a problem in which a woman’s hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOD may also cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it is not treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease.

Irregular periods and infertility are due to PCOD.Lack of ovulation is usually the reason for fertility problems in women with PCOD. Medications that stimulate ovulation can help women with PCOD become pregnant.

Your doctor has given right prescription for PCOD management.

Metaphase (metformin) helps to lower blood glucose (sugar) levels, improve the body's use of insulin, and normalize hormone levels in your body.Metformin has also been found to help with PCOD symptoms.
Improvements in diet and exercise will decrease the severity of annoying PCOD symptoms and will improve your fertility and help regulate your menstrual cycle.

Treatment options for fertility in PCOD include:
Metformin (metaphase)
Clomiphene citrate,
Metformin with clomiphene ,
In vitro fertilization (IVF).
Gonodotrophins are more expensive and raise the risk of multiple births compared to clomiphene citrate.

Hope this could help you.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The diagnosis and treatment are appropriate
It is a problem of hormones ( a bit more of male hormones / resistance to insulin)
With treatment, the chances of pregnancy are good...
You need to give reasonable time - before you think of further assessment or assistance

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor