Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Missed period, HPT negative. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

sir, my wife have a missied period on 30th day 12 feb 13, test is negative in home & also in docotr clininc, docotr advice to take 10mg divery tablet 5days 1tablet daily . age is 33years, after 33days test in home same result negative sir please tell me that is their chance of pregnancy, we have 2 kids & not want any more. please suggest
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If the repeat test is negative, it is more likely that she is not pregnant, yet, if you want definite confirmation, you can get serum beta-hCG measurement to be conclusive. Delayed periods may be caused by a variety of reasons- pregnancy, hormonal disturbances, weight disturbances, polycystic ovaries, emotional trauma and drug interactions. Please follow your doctor's instructions and go for any means of sterilization if you do not wish to have any further children. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor