Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Mirena inserted after a medical abortion. Lower back pain . Is it normal?

I had a medical abortion 4 days ago and had a Mirena inserted after. My doctor said that it might take a few days for my body to adjust to it. I am having some lower back pain but no cramping at all. I have to take Advil for the back pain and it s just on one side. Is that normal? Also, I have been having some brown discharge that I think smells a little bit funny.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild pain in the lower back and a brownish discharge after insertion of mirena coil is a normal response. These symptoms are likely to subside gradually in next two weeks without any specific treatment.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor