Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Mild posterior annular bulge at L4-5, mild desiccation at L5-S1 with no posterior HNP. Partial laminotomy on the left L5 lamina. Indications?

Hi, the results of my MRI done without contrast states: at L4-5 the disc is normal in height and signal but has a minor posterior annular bulge that touches the ventral aspect of the thecal sac and causes 50% foraminal encroachments. At L5-S1 there is mild loss of disc height and mild loss of signal with a circumferential annular bulge that does not affect the small thecal sac. It does cause majority foraminal encroachments. He (I) has had a partial laminotomy on the inferior aspect of his (my) left L5 lamina with no evidence of scar tissue extending anteriorly into the spinal canal . Facet joints and right ligamentum flavum are normal. He is post discectomy . Impression: Mild posterior annular bulge at L4-5 without complication. Mild desiccation at L5-S1 with no posterior HNP. Partial laminotomy on the left L5 lamina without complication.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have gone through the MRI lumbar spine reports and am glad to inform you that the report does not point to any serious problems.

As per the report, there are minor abnormalities (disc bulge, degenerative changes, post-operative changes, etc), and there is no compression of any nerves.

So, there is no need to worry.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor