Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Mild irregular periods after child birth. Breastfeeding. Anything to be worried?

Hello I got my period three months after I delivered my baby...and instead of the usual 7 days, it lasted for 5 days, and was just steady (not heavy at all). I now got my period back again, after just two weeks of getting it...and again, its not really heavy, just steady. Also I am breastfeeding , but my baby sleeps through the night, which is why I am assuming I have got it. Is this something to be worried about?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your Query. You do not need worry about this. This is a normal phenomenon for all women after childbirth. It is due to hormone called progesterone and oestrogen changes in your body. Exclusive breastfeeding for 6 months is must for child. Do take fruits and vegetables regularly. Do not get worried about your menstruation. It will return to normal in 2 or 3 menstrual cycles.

Take care
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jagannath Mangachary Eyyunni's  Response
Hi!. Thanks for your query. Usually after the delivery it takes 3 to 6 months for normal periods to occur. Over and above you are Breast feeding, so take it easy and enjoy the motherhood.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor